Absolute Affinity (and Beyond)

Categorically, I think UP JMA’s Ad Hoc parties are what college in the metro is all about. Solving problem sets, accomplishing spadework for articles, burning the midnight oil (Nagsusunog ng kilay)— as much as I wanna avoid dragging every student to becoming Paula Abduls— all these only come second to drinking one’s weary self to the top, no?

For the record, I experienced how UP JMA’s bringing out The Biggest College Party in the Metro through the once-a-semester event that takes place in any of the city’s prominent watering holes. Free-flowing drinks and trendy tuneful beats are always a staple, and even if it’s true that it has driven me (and a lot others, of course) drunk and stupid at times— in the last Adhoc, I lost my digital camera!—I take in nothing but fun.

This 4 September (Saturday), my college orgmates in UP JMA are taking over the World Trade Center Events Hall with ADHOC: The Absolute Affinity. This time it’s geared towards an unstoppable blockbuster hoard of collegiate, yuppie and young socialites— enough space and sexy time (LOL) for us to socialize. And basing from the keyword “affinity,” we could actually find our respective The One’s in the event itself Haha.

But let’s not get the hype up without understanding that the org’s doing this to school 30 children of the KIDS Foundation. I don’t know about you but that’s basic social entrepreneurship for me. The deets are as follows so I hope we’ll spot each other there this Saturday night, yeah?

ADHOC: The Absolute Affinity

DISCLAIMER: Not a paid ad or anything.

About barrycyrus

Hi, I'm Barry Viloria, 21 and not a blogger. I occasionally bitch about what's hot, what's not, what's life-threatening and what's Blake Lively wearing but I refuse to be called a "blogger." That's it.

Posted on September 1, 2010, in Events and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 11 Comments.

  1. WOW I LOVE IT BARRY! :) THANKS FOR DOING A FEATURE ON ADHOC! Galing naman. Will see you there and I’m sure you’ll have a great time ;)

  2. thanks for stopping by…
    lovely blog! :)

  3. Namiss ko tuloy mag-aral saka pumarty. :D

  4. good looking and beautiful

  5. @ Barry Cyrus..!
    off topic ito..!
    pero…
    nais ko sanang…
    batiin ka…
    sa iyong…
    nalalapit na..:
    BLOG ANNIVERSARY..!
    3 years old na ang…
    IDIOT BOX..!
    congrats..! ;)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 71 other followers

%d bloggers like this: