I’m So Busy I Forgot My Name

For a college student’s regular semester, there would always be some crucial moment in time when you realize that you already wanna drop from school. That moment has just come. Hi, fellows.

Ayoko nang mag-aral!

I know: It’s stupid. It started weeks ago when I was drenched in school work amid the relentless typhoons or LPAs or whatever. It’s what I thought kahapon: 08.08.08. And then I realized, “Hey, is it finals week yet?” Darling, no, my notebook said.

So what more pag finals na di ba?

On a yet more ironic concern, concert artistes are rattling their performances in the country. And where am I: Facing the monitor. It’s a bit odd that these days are apparently the greatest “visiting” time kasi there are at least no pervasive terrorist threats around, and yet fanatics (mostly students) like me are currently confronted by financial and priority predicaments. Sigh.

(Interlude: I admit of being a Simple Plan fan in high school but then I have realized lately that their rock music slants to the emo genre in which I am obviously adverse. Lol. Cozay wannet, cozay neetet, immaddicted to you!)

For my feature writing class, I am on the hunt for a proficient ENVIRONMENT story. Last Wednesday afternoon, our class was mandated to attend a film-viewing/forum by a media-environment org. One of the speakers was a major disputer of the logic that global warming is mainly anthropogenic. Relatively, he’s one compelling lecturer that in the end, you’ll end up thrashing the semi-political (and autobiographical) documentary special of Al Gore, An Inconvenient Truth. I found out that the film contained highly erroneous reports which would not sound so gratifying for the former Bush foe.

The biologist speaker was almost blurting out that the media are so exaggerated in their reportage. Hmm.

“What if people wake up and say, ‘Niloloko niyo pala kami eh?!'”

My Speech121 class (feeling major) had given us another requirement that is to perform a duo. My partner Nikki and I decided to sing a play number. Which is now “Please” in Miss Saigon. More or less, parang ganito iyon:

And as for my Photojournalism class, I’m yet to pass a midterm plate which would contain 40 different shots of my subject. Wala pa kong subject as of this moment, HELP please!

Lastly, why ayoko nang mag-aral: Wala akong love life. Lol.

PS See you in Embassy tonight!

About barrycyrus

Hi, I'm Barry Viloria, 21 and not a blogger. I occasionally bitch about what's hot, what's not, what's life-threatening and what's Blake Lively wearing but I refuse to be called a "blogger." That's it.

Posted on August 9, 2008, in Campus and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 9 Comments.

  1. abah! eemba ang barry! sosy!😀

  2. You hate emo? How horrible.

    Now I know we will never get along.

    Haha.

    I like music, I respect all kinds. Nothing is particularly gross and horrid.

    “Lastly, why ayoko nang mag-aral: Wala akong love life. Lol.”

    WTF? Hahaha. LMFAO.

  3. sus, chicken lang ang photojourn! daanin mo na lang sa party yan, hehehe. may theme bang required?

  4. Come on, mention that environmental org!
    :-p

  5. yuck. walang lablyp. hehe.

  6. to steph: imma nerd and immin a club. weird.

    to cake: sorry. hehe. pero i like(d) simple plan.

  7. Hi barry.🙂 This is not a sermon, but believe me, MASARAP MAG-ARAL. Masarap maging UP student. Masaya maging parte ng isang org lalo na ang maging MCOer. Enjoy your hagardness.🙂 You’ll miss it later.🙂 God bless!

  8. ate ynna! visitos hehe i know, enjoy mag-aral. kakayanin ko to =)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: